Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0088

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0088

1. (no title) (continued)

There is another story told of a man who was always drinking.

(continued from previous page)
    looked around him and he saw the whole graveyard covered with people after getting out of their graves. He was in an awful state and was going to fly out of the graveyard when he saw the two people on the flag beside him shaking hands. Then they began to talk about the other world, and where they were, and some of them were in heaven and more of them were in purgatory and so on. Tom remained in the graveyard on the flag until half past three oclock and then all of a sudden all the people rushed in under the headstones and down in the graves and in a second there was nobody to be seen. Then he heard all the wakes in the neighbourhood growing and he went out of the graveyard and went home. He was fairly sober by this time, it was
    Date
    Item type