Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0124

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0124

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a king wan time and had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    his father's blessing. The lad said that was all nonsense, so he set out, and he was away for a long time and there was no account of him. The poor king too was getting worse and worse and worse and worse. Then the king's second eldest son said he would go in search of the water and his eldest brother. So the king was delighted once more and told him that he was always a manly brave man, and that he was always proud of him. So he prepared himself for the journey. He dressed himself the same as his eldest brother, with the great suit of mail, and the sword and shield. Then he was ready to go. When he was passing by the house where the witch lived, she came out and asked him did he get his father's blessing
    Date
    Item type