Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0233

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0233

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a family of people living in Galbally by the name of Laffan...

(continued from previous page)
    on the rick with him that he could do all the work himself. The bossman didn't like to leave him on the rich but he insisted and the farmer gave him his way. So the work started and this man, he was only a small man and he was also very thin, but I was advised not to mention his name, started off to work. Everybody was looking at him and it didn't appear that he was doing anything extraordinary, but used to walk around the rick now and again with a pitch of straw. He made the finest rick that anyone could lay eyes on and all by himself at least nobody else was visable. Some of the men thought they heard him talking to himself one time and they were over to the side of the rick in order to hear what he was saying and after some
    Date
    Item type