Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0320

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0320

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and his wife and their six months old child living ...

(continued from previous page)
    that the child was gone. Herself and her husband were in an awful state then and they didn't know what to do about it. They went to the priest and he told them that the child would come back to them in nine days. The priest said that he himself would say Mass for her and told herself to pray also. So the priest prayed, and herself and her husband prayed and when the nine days were up, the child came back to them. It was found in the cradle that morning, but it was greatly disfigured. Its face was turned around and its nose was terrible crooked and it could hardly eat anything. After a few months however the child got better and finally it got allright. They say that if the fairies won't leave a changeling in the place of the child they will return the child after nine days.
    Item type
    Lore