Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0327

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a cobbler wan time and it was said he was a fairy man.

fall out mended.
    This man was sent out wan day to stack oats and it was a fairly big field and he had it all stacked at dinner time. About one hundred stacks made. Nobody could believe it at all that he could do so much work, but some of the old people shook their heads and knew well enough that it wasn't himself that done all the work at all.
    He was another day and he went to the sand pit for a load of sand and when he was coming home the horse wouldn't draw the load up some certain hill. So he unnyoked the horse and tied him to the ditch, and then he called upon the fairies and they came in the next whirlwind, as they cannot travel without it and they got behind the ear and they shoved it up the hill and he had the shafts and
    Date
    Item type