Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0374

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0374

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and his wife lived in a small house.

(continued from previous page)
    the evening to his wife he told her that when he was coming home he saw an awful lot of dogs in the cabbage. "Begor" says she "they are after taking away the bit of meat that I put on to grease it". Wasn't the wife after cutting up all the pig an putting a little bit of it on every head of cabbage. The husband was raging and he said that he would leave the house forever. "Begor" says the wife "If you go I will follow you". He was out in the middle of the yard and she was standing in the door. "Begor if you must come they will be no one left in the house and make same and draw the door after you". So the wife took the door off the hinges and got a piece of a card and tied it around the door and drew it after her in that way. The husband was gone on in front of her and he
    Date
    Item type