Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0389

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0389

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    him that they weren't a bit foolish, but they told him that if he went into it he would be twice as foolish. He said that he would certainly go into it, and that nothing ever would harm hum They told him that they would like to see him go into it. "Very good" says he so he went off down to the rath, and and it was in the night-time. He walked into it and he started whistling just to show the people that he didn't care much for the fairies, and also to make them believe that he was in the rath. The people were listening to him about forty yards away from the rath and soon they noticed that the whistling stopped all off a sudden. Not long after this he came out of the rath and he never spoke a word to
    Date
    Item type