Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0410

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0410

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the fairies saw him coming they all began to laugh and says they "here is the man who wouldn't believe in fairies now. We'll let him know that there are such things as fairies. So they started to beat the head off him and to whallop him all over the body with little wands they had. When they had him fairly well exhausted they let him alone, and they kept him in the rath for nine days and nine nights. Every day some of the fairies would come along and give him a hell of a beating. On the ninth day he found himself walking out of the rath and up and up and at last he was at the top and when he was leaving the rath he heard all the fairies saying you'll never say that there is no fairies again. When this man got home his own people didn't know him he was so much changed
    Date
    Item type