Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0485

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0485

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and put it in the [crocks]. Then get the children ready for school and when they are gone out of the way you can wash and clean the child. Then feed the pigs the fowl the dog and the cats. Then go for a bucket of water and on your way back gather an armful of sticks to light the fire tomorrow morning. Then start and do all the washing and put it out on the line to dry. When you have that done get the potatoes and cabbage and wash them and put them down for the dinner. When they are down drain them and hang them over the fire to dry. I myself won't come home for my dinna I'll bring a bit with me and eat it in the field for I want you to see what we women have to do in the main of a day. When the dinner
    Date
    Item type