Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0071

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0071

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    each of them ten shillings a week. Well I got a lot of offers but somehow or other I didn't avail of them Wan day a fellow came inta the yard in a (mota?) cow, and got out an' came over ta me. Begor he was dressed up in great style. I wondered what the dickens he was wantin' and we were talking for some time, and at last he asked me did I want a good milker. I said O did five of them. He asked me how much a week was I goin' ta give each of them. I told him that I was goin' ta give each of them ten shillings a week. Ten shillings a week each says he. that is fifty shillings a week says he and you will have ta feed the five of them. Yes says I. Well says he I will make you a bargain. I'll milk your fifty cows for you night and morning, by myself and you
    Date
    Item type