Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0104

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0104

1. (no title) (continued)

There is another story told of a man who was always drinking.

(continued from previous page)
    a public house, and he happened to meet two or three people there that he knew and happening to have plenty of money on him he started to drink again. He drank away and drank away until he was in the horrors altogether and then he came out and went in the homeward direction. He was about half way on the road and it was a terrible lonesome part of the country that he was going country. Trees all around him on every side. He saw a man coming towards him with something like a table in his hands. When the man came up to where he was he stopped and they were talking for some time and then the strange man asked Tom would he play a game of cards with him. Tom didn't like to refuse so they started to play and on the table that the strange man had with him.
    Date
    Item type