Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0219

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0219

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a protestant wan time an' he was very bitter altogether.

he wasn't. The Catholic then told him it wasn't much use asking him to save him as he differed from him in religion. The protestant man told him that he would never turn as long as he was alive. "Then" said the Catholic "you can drown as quick as you like". By this time the protestant was fairly exhausted and the Catholic gave him a shot of his hand and he went under water. After a few minutes his head came bobbing up again and the Catholic asked him had he any intention of turning but he said he hadn't. So the Catholic gave him another shot of his hand and he went under water again. His head soon came up again and he was nearly dead, and the Catholic asked him was he going to turn and the Protestant said he wasn't on no account, so he got
    Date
    Item type