Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0308

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0308

1. (no title) (continued)

Wan night when my mother, God rest her soul was coming home from town...

(continued from previous page)
    When she came out about two miles from Wexford, a black dog jumped up on the car and bared his teeth at her. She told him to get down but he only snarled all the more at her. After some time however he got down off the car and trotted along beside it. My mother then hit the ass, and the moment she did up jumps the dog on the car again, and starts to snarl at her again. After some time he got down again and trotted along beside the car again. Then my mother hit the ass again and again the dog got up on the car as before so she had to give up beating the ass and let him walk home. The dog followed her the whole way and when he came to the cross of Lambstown he turned down the road and that was the last my mother ever saw of him, and I'm telling you she wasn't sorry.
    Date
    Item type