School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. The Lacken Disaster.

On the night of the 28th of October 1927, six boats and their crews left Lacken pier for the fishing grounds.
    The night at that time was dead calm. They had only just left the pier when the Priest of the parish heard a forecast of the storm on the wireless. He rushed down to the pier at once only to find that all the boats were gone out. He told the Rathlacken people to get all the lamps they could gather and light them on the pier as a warning to the fishermen. The men were out too far, it seems, to see the light and all of a sudden the storm
    Annie O' Hara
    Gortatoor, Co. Mayo