School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. On the evening of the 28th of July 1839, the very big storm arose.
    The people in the West of Ireland were scared as their houses were thatched and small, and they had not the straw or rushes well tied down on them.
    The wind did some awful damage in bleak places. It brought away stacks of oats, and hay, and it knocked down trees everywhere.
    People tell some great stories about it. Here is one.
    In Ballycastle a boy and his aged father lived alone. When the wind began, the boy went out to tie a stack of oats. The wind was so strong that it brought away the boy on top of the stack of oats for about six miles. He didn't know where he was, and it took him a day to come home.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie O' Hara