School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. Long ago the people used very seldom wear shoes; they used to go in frost and snow in their bare feet. The shoes they used to wear were clogs, and very often they could not afford to buy clogs. The old people generally went to Mass in their bare feet, as they do in the remote parts of Mayo and Galway at the present time. The children had no shoes either, and they had to go to school in their bare feet - even in the frost and snow. And the old people tell us how fine and strong and healthy the people and the children were in those far-off days, much stronger than they are now!
    There were many shoemakers
    Annie Munnelly