School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. Long ago there were lots of beggars going around the country. There was one beggar whose name was Biddy Collins.
    She used to go from house to house begging alms. When she would get a charity she would go down on her two knees praying for the giver.
    She used to lodge in some house in the village, when she would come around. She used to have her own provisions with her, tied up in a red cloth.
    The young lads would gather to the house when they would hear where she was. They used to ask her to tell stories and sing songs for them, as she was both a great
      1. people by social grouping
    Anthony Munnelly