School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. Long ago there were lots of people put out of their houses by the cruel land-lords of those days for not being able to pay their rents.
    Their houses were knocked down and some of them were burned by a band of men called the "crow-bar-brigade."
    The poor people that were evicted had to go to England Scotland, and America. Some of them got a free passage on an emigrant ship that came to Killala Bay.
    Some of the very poor people used to wait in tents on the road-side, and poor was the life they lived there in
    Annie Munnelly
    Gallowshill, Co. Mayo