School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. One night beside a river a crowd of fairies were dancing. They were having a great time until one them chirped out "Cease cease with your drumming, here's an end to our mumming. By my smell, I can tell, a priest this way is coming" and away every one of the fairies ran as hard as they could hiding any place they could. Along the road came a priest on his pony thinking to himself he would go to the first house he came to as it was so late. He stopped at a house close to the river, a man and his wife lived there. The man's name was Dermott. Dermott was troubled because he had nothing but potatoes to offer the priest. He had a net set in the river so he thought he would go to see if a fish would be in it. A big salmon was in the net but as he was going to take it out the net was pulled from him. He could not tell how but the salmon got away. Dermott got very angry and cursed the salmon. The fairies then came from their hiding places and said one dozen and a half of them were pulling the net. The fairy then said "don't be uneasy about the priest's supper but ask him one question for us and there will be as fine a supper as ever was on your table". Dermott said "I'll having nothing
    Ruby Gibson
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal