School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. It is customary to put the sign of the cross on a cow after milking. We always put the milk in a bucket, but we keep the "strippings" in tin saucepan.
    The "strippings" is the name given to the last of the milk. We always use it for our tea as it is supposed to be much richer than the first of the milk.

Long Ago, it was customary to tie a red rag to a cow's tail when bringing her to the fair.

Long ago, it was customary to tie a red rag to a cow's tail when bringing her to the fair. This was supposed to bring luck.
    When going to the fair with a cow, it is supposed that you will have bad luck if you meet a red-haired woman on