School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. The nearest forges to where I live are those in Loughrea and Kilreecle. There are two forges in Loughrea owned by Bill Mahony and Thomas Scully. The men engaged in this work are called blacksmiths and are mostly strong men, because they have very hard work to do. They always keep a big fire in the forge, and their work consists of everything connected with iron.
    They often put a big fire opposite the forge door for the purpose of shoeing cart wheels, and it is said if sparks fly towards you it is the sign you are going to get money, and if you spit on them the money will stay with you.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway