School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. There was a man coming from Loughrea very late at night and he heard the sound of horses hoofs coming towards him. It was raining, and very late, and he just thought somebody must be very sick and this horseman was going for a doctor or priest. The road was perfectly straight - no turn to right or left. The man stepped in on the grass to let the horse pass, and as he did so there was no sound of a horse's hoof, but a large black dog loomed out of the darkness and trotted past him so closely that he nearly touched him.
    Mrs Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway