School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. Long ago the people in this district used to make baskets, door-mats and a lot of other things. A man names Moran used to make door-mats our of straw. He used to weave the straw in and out with a bit of wire. He used to sell them to the people around here. Mrs Bane used to make starch out of potatoes. She used to spin and card the wool and then dye it. She used to make a lot of clothes.
    About fifty years ago a man named Kelly who lived in Banes house used make baskets. He used to make them out of sally-rods. When he wanted to make white baskets he used to boil the sallies and then peel the green skin off them. There was a lime-kiln near Kilmeen long ago It was owned by a man named Conor Hynes. The kiln is to be seen to the
    Patricia Clarke
    Kilmeen, Co. Galway