School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. The chimneys of the old houses were made of straw ropes, and stick and lime and mortar. The houses were small long ago with only one or two rooms, they were mostly thatched with straw. The windows were very small and scarce because on those days the glass was taxed.
    In those houses furniture was scant and many articles were made to serve double purpose-namely, the seat in the day, and a bed at night. The seat was opened by hinges and the mattress and bed clothes that remained locked up for the day were now spread out and became a comfortable bed. In this connection a story is told of a man who came from a fair under the influence of drink and sitting on this settle-bed which was partly unhinged, fell in and went fast asleep. Other members
        1. buildings
    Mary Kelly