School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. Games I Play
    We play a lot of games to pass away the time. We play Blind Man's Buff, cards and drafts during the long winter nights. We play outdoor games in Summer time such as - jumps, swings, skipps, hop - scotch and many others. We have to draw squares to play hopscotch. Then we throw a slate into each of the squares and when we are getting the slate we have to hop on one leg and not to stand on the lines. Long ago the people used to play a game called "buideal fada". One person used to sit on a bottle and put the heel of one boot on the toe of the other. He would have to have a box of matches and a candle by his side. He would have to take a match out of the box and a candle by his side. He would have to take a match out of the box and light the candle with it. He could not stir his feet or put his hands on the ground. We can play a lot of
    Patricia Clarke
    Kilmeen, Co. Galway