School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. Long ago toys were not manufactured as largely as they are now, and it was only the children of the very rich that could get mechanical toys.
    The children of the poor depended on their parents and relatives skill for their toys.
    In those days rag dolls were made, and also little cars out of a big shoe box and four spools. Toys were also cut out of paper, such as dancing dolls, hats and cages. Boys used to play with two toys called catapults, slings, tops and balls. The catapult was made out of small pieces of leather and long strings.
    Children are always fond of playing with toys and even if their parents cannot afford to get them toys they invent toys for themselves and they often used sticks as horses.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway