School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. In the south of the farm before the house in Ballybroder there is a holy well. It was called "Tobar Mhuire." About a hundred years ago or more people used to come to this holy well to perform and pray, it is still there, but it is not utilized now for this purpose. Strange to say there are pieces of cloth tied on bushes round the well yet.
    The oldest man round here, who recently died at the age of eighty six, has been known to say that when he was a child he remembered people coming to this well.
    There used to be tents set up here also. This well is situated amongst trees and there is a style leading into it. There is a spring well beside this holy well.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway