School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. Ballybroder Castle
    Townland - Ballybroder.
    200 yrs. East of Danesfort N.S.
    There is an old castle on the Ballybroder farm. It is said that it was built in 1316 by Richard De Burgh. 2nd Earl of Ulster, usually called the Red Earl. It was this same Richard who founded the Carmelite monastery at Loughrea, built the castles of Loughrea, Ballymote, Corran (?) & Sligo and eventually retired to the monastery of (?) where he died 28th June 1326.
    The castle is a square building and the stone work shows that it must have been erected by architects of no mean skill.
    There is a circular stone staircase leading to the top of the building. On all sides of the castle there are long slits, and it is said that there was an under