School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. In Maher's farm beside my house there is an old fort. It is said that the Danes lived in it long ago because the place round here is called Danesfort. This fort is mearened round with earth. It is a round shape and gives one the impression of having been a strong rampart in years gone by when this country was invaded by the Danes. It is said that there was an under ground passage leading from it over to the Castle in Ballybroder, but this passage is now blocked up. It is high up from the ground and gives one the impression that a considerable amount of labour was spent on its erection. There is an opening in the middle of this fort to permit of entrance.