School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. I live in the parish of Loughrea, there are three graveyards in it, namely "Garra Bridge." St. Brendan;s, and the Abbey graveyard. These graveyards are still in use.
    There is also an old graveyard on the Ballybrodert farm but it is not used now. This graveyard is square and on the side of a hill, sloping towards the East. It is surrounded by a four foot wall, and entered through a small iron gate, and there are palm trees growing in it.
    The graves are surrounded by iron railings and heavy stone work richly inscribed surmounts each grave.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway