School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. Long ago women used to wear crinolines and bustles. They used to weave their own dress material from sheeps wool and consequently they could dress them-selves cheaply.
    Old country women used to wear white bonnets with frills round their faces, and very particular they were about the starching and make up of these bonnets, they were worn in and out-doors. These old country women also favoured shoulder capes (or shawls) and crimson petticoats and very picture-esque this dress looked in town or country.
    Rough boots with wooden soles were greatly worn long ago and a lighter boot was kept for better wear.
    Stockings were also woven at-home, and the spinning wheel was a familiar sight in all country homes.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway