School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

which the older people attended who were unable to go during the day.
    The ruins of the Derrinlougham hedge-school is still to be seen in the corner of one of our fields. A man called Higgins a native of this county taught in it. It was attended by all the children of the district, Protestant and Catholic included.
    The ruins of another of these schools is to be found in Tawley a mile distant from this one. A man named Denis McGowan taught in it.
    James Mac Gowan taught in Dartry school. He also travelled round Tullaghan, where he had another school. The children were seated on planks by the walls.
    Nowadays good National schools are to be found in every district so that in the bad weather the teachers are not obliged to depend on the hospitality of the people as they did in Penal Days.
        1. buildings
    K. Mc Gonigle