School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sparrow builds her nest in the caves of the houses. The crow builds her nest in high trees. The blackbird builds his nest in hedges. He lays fairly big blue eggs. The cuckoo does not build a nest of her own but she lays her eggs in the nest of another bird. She only lays one egg in each nest.
    Boys are told if they rob birds' nests that the birds will forsake the nest.
    Swallows fly low when the weather is turning bad. Two magpies go out together, when good weather is approaching.
    People are very superstitious about the magpie. They do not like to see one magpie as it fortells trouble or sorrow.
    "One for sorrow
    Two for joy