School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the neighbourhood of Killargue there lived a chieftain called Farrel (Fearghail) whose son was bethrothed to the daughter of a chieftain who lived near Mullies.
    Before the marriage the bride to be decided to go to through Lough Deng on a pilgrimage which journey brought her by Rosinver where was situated a monastery staffed by very learned men. As she passed the monastery she was seen by a monk who instantly became enamored of her. The monk lay in wait for her return.
    She returned by same route and was seduced by the monk at a place still called Cornavannoge where he overtook her. {Cornavannoge is stated to mean "the cairn of the young woman" but probably it's meaning may be "the crime of the young woman" who may have been the seducer.} The story tells us that, her visitor gone, the woman committed suicide. {The reason may have been remorse}.
    Becoming uneasy at her long absence her lover set out to enquire of her. He met a monk at Manor Hamilton who said "Desist from thy search for no good will come of it and if you persist you shall meet a man and both of you will die. Ferrell's son however kept his pursuit till he met his prey at Kilmacurril. He killed the monk and then relieved himself of his life. He was buried at Kilmacurril, which means "Grave of Fornell's son", or
    "church," which he may have caused to be erected as a reparation.
    Kilmakerrill, Co. Leitrim