School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. About a mile from here there are two forts in the townland of Rooe, Co. Cavan. One of them is in the South end on the land of Mr. Charles McLaughlin and the other in the North end on Mr. John Dolan's land.
    The fort in Mr. McLaughlin's land is not very high and is mostley composed of stones. It is now all covered with whin bushes.
    The one in John Dolan's land is six or seven feet high. It is a nice green mound. Long ago it must have been a great hight. There is a great view from it. Both of these forts are beside the same river and it looks as if the people who built those mounds first wanted to be near the water. It is supposed that fairies lived in those forts long ago and people who lived about eighty years ago could tell that they often saw lights in those forts and often saw them going from one fort to the other. Strange to say there is always a beaten pass between the two forts. Although there is no traffic of people or any thing else on it the same pass remains always there. Some place between these forts there is what is called a stray [sod?]. People often went a stray and were hours and hours walking about before they could
    Mary Clancy
    Bartley Clancy