School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. One of the many festival days here is Christmas Day. On that day everybody eats a good breakfast, dinner, and tea. In the evening wren boys come round. They are dressed in straw hats, and wear ribbons over their faces.
    When they come to a house the leader knocks at the door and shouts, "Any addmittance for Captain Mummer and his men." Then they would play a malodeon and speak like ducks. If they got in they would dance and sing and sometimes they would get money. When they had gathered all the money between Christmas day and New Years day, they would have a big party on New Years night.
    The eves of Christmas day and New Years Day are called set nights, and everyone has a big supper that night.
    Halloween is always a good day. On that day everybody eats apples, nuts, and sweets.
    Bob-apple is a game that is played on that night. An apple is tied on a string and hung from the roof. Each person in turn has to try and get a bite out of the swinging apple. Another game is to slice apples up and put them in a bathpan. Every person has to put their head in the bathpan and try to get a piece of an
    Robert Clancy
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim