School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. LOCAL HEROES
    In Carrickreavagh, Glenfarne, there dwelt a man named James Clancy who was noted for his great strength. He was over six feet in height and he was very strongly built and his weight was about twenty stones.
    During the greater part of the year, he wore no shoes. Once in every month he used to go to Kiltyclogher, which is a village situated about three miles from his home, and used to carry a two hundred sack of meal home on his back at his ease.
    It is told that one night he went on business to a neighbour's house. His way led him across a (road) river and he stayed in this house until very late at night. It rained very heavily while he was inside and when he caome to the river bank he found that a flood had risen. A donkey which he had with him refused to cross the river. he caught the donkey by the fore legs and threw hum up his back. Without any difficulty he waded through the flood.
    Brian Keany,
    Annagh,