School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago in this district when a person had bad luck with cattle he sold a calf and bought sheep instead. Then his luck changed because he changed the hair into wool.
    The local name for a sixpense is a tanner and the local name for a shilling is a bob and the threepenny bit is called a kid's eye. There used to [be] twopenny bits and tenpenny bits long ago.
    If a man lent money long ago he was called a Gombeen man.
    Long ago an old Pedlar used to come around giving for bottles, horses hair and porringers.
    In this district long ago people used to swap animals. They used to give two cows for a horse and three calves for a heifer.
    About a hundred years ago they used to have to bring their butter to Sligo to the market. They used to gather the butter from April to october and they used to bring it in "firkins." If they had not a dairy they used to store it away in a bog for the season.
    In my great Grandfather's time they used to grow flax. They used to steep it in a dam and then put it up to dry. Then they brought it into the house and they gathered all the boys and girls to help to scutch it. Then they brought
        1. trade
    Sheila Keany