School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the townland of Tullintloy there is a fairy fort. Long ago lights were supposed to be seen there. Old people would tell you they saw lights there. They used to march around the hump playing music and dancing and singing. The people say they used to be heard all over the place laughing and talking. The fairys were called the good people long ago.
    One night a man was coming from his work and he came through this field and he saw a light. I[t] was said if you went into a field where there was a fairy's fort you would not get out till morning and he did not get out till morning.
    About a hundred yars ago a man built a porch in front of his house. There was a child sick in the house at this time and he was not getting better. One day a man came to see the child and he told the man to toss the porch because he built it on a fairys track. He tossed the porch and in a few days the child was better.
    If a young boy boy or girl died long [ago] it was supposed to be the fairys that took them.
    In the town of Loughties there is a fairy's fort and when you go to it you can see another one in Anagh. The fairys used to be seen flying from one to the other. A lot of ivy and
    Sheila Keany
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim