School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Almost all the houses in this district have churns. The shape of them is round. There are five or six hoops on them to keep them from breaking. They also have a lid. First of all they have milk gathered for two or three days which needs to be thick. There must be a dash and a joggler. There also must be a hole in the lid for the dash to go through. Some lids have to be put on a certain way and they have a mark on the churn and on the lid. They churn by pulling the dash up and down. They know when the churning is finished because when they are about an hour churning there comes little bits of butter out on the joggler and on the lid. When they are starting the churing they generally put hot water in the churn to help it. The people churn about twice a week. Butter is not right for eating until the day after it is churned because it is soft.
    Agnes Mc Grenery