School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Hidden Treasure

There is supposed to be a very large pot of gold hidden on the top of Curragh mountains in Co. Cavan.

There is supposed to be a very loage pot of gold hidden on the top of the Cucagh mountains in Co. Cavan. One day two men named Kearnys decided that they would look for it. So armed with spades and shovels they went up to the place where the pot of gold was supposed to be hidden.
    They started digging for the treasure. When they were about half an hour digging they came to a great flag. Then they knew the gold was underneath this so they started digging from about about the flag. Then they tried to lift the flag but they were not able. One of the men ran for help. Help came at once and they all got around the flag to life it up. As they were lifting up the flag up jumped a terrible big black cat. This huge animal made a leap at the men but they all ran for their lives.
    Next day a larger crowd of men went to the place but the place was all closed up and there was not a trace of anything. People sat that there are lights to be seen about the place.
    Michael McMarrow
    Rooc