School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In this district there are a great many herbs growing such as nettles, dockens and thistle. The nettle grows on banks and has a green leaf which stings if you touch it. The roots of nettles when boiled is a cure for measles. The leaves and stem are often boiled as food for turkeys. The dockens grow in bad land and destroy potatoes when they grow in them. The docken has a big green leaf and a long root. The thistle grows along rivers and has green thorny leaves and are good for cattle to eat them. Another herb which grows in the district is called the redshank and it grows mostly in potatoes-ground. It has a red stem and grows about two feet high.
    Fred Parker
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim