School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. A stormy winter's night about forty years ago, Larry O'Rourke called to the house of Brian Dolan and told him that his sister Brigid Dolan was dying. He then went to Brigid's house which was a half mile away and told her that her brother Brian Dolan was just dying. Brigid hurried to Brian's house and Brian hurried to Brigid's house and met each other in a lonely part of the road at about twelve O Clock at night. They looked at each other for about five minutes and Brigid said "Brian Dolan is it in the spirit or the flesh I meet you this blessed night". They then saw that it was a hoax and cursed Larry O' Rourke soundly.
    Denis Maguire,
    Stranagress,
    Glenfarne,
    Co. Leitrim.
    The Story was given by father of same address.
    The loney part of the road here mentioned is in Andvarney opposite house of Michael O'Hare, Andvarney and opposite of the labourer's cottages. This is the spot where ghosts still remind us of The Noggin Men mentioned under HIST AND TOP J.K.
    Denis Maguire
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim