School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Schoolchildren have a great many games which they play to pass the time. These games change for each season.
    The games most commonly played in this district are "Spy," "High Windows," "Ring a ring of rosies," "Umbrella Steps," "Colours," "Tig" and "Here we come gathering nuts in May."
    Spy is played in the following manner: Some article, such as a large stone, is chosen for "den." All the players get together about eight yards from the den and at the word "go" everybody runs towards the den and the last child to reach it is on the spy. The one who is on the spy shuts his eyes and stands at the den. All the others hide in various places. After five minutes he shouts cockoo and begin to search for the others. As soon as they see him away from the den they run towards it and if they hit it before he reaches it they get a game. The first who does not a game is on the spy the next time.
    High Windows are played as follows: All players join hands and form a circle and the following verse is said on them: "Eena Meena Mina Moe catch the ... [slur] by the toe if he
    Kathleen Keany
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim