School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Hidden Treasure

In the townland of Loughross a pot of gold is said to be hidden in a field belonging to Patrick Clancy. It is believed that this pot was placed there by fairy people. One night a man named Hugh Clancy dreamt that there was a pot of gold concealed under a blackthorn bush on his land. He had the same dream three nights in succession and on the fourth morning he set out to look for the treasures. It happened that a man named Patrick Gilgunn had the same dream on those nights and he too went to look for the gold. They kept digging for a long time but saw no sign of the pot. Just as they were beginning to lose hope they came to a large flat stone. Great was their joy when they made this discovery. With great difficulty they got this flag lifted. They knew now that the gold was not far away and they began to fight about dividing it. While they were quarrelling the stone fell back into its place and no matter how
    Kathleen Keany
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim