School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. It is the custom in this part of the country that the night after the person dies a wake is held. All the neighbouring people and relations come in to the corp-house and stay up all night.
    The people in the house serve tea and different hours of the night. They also provide tobacco and clay pipes for the neighbours to smoke. It is the custom, that is there is a clock in the room where the person dies it is stopped. It is also another custom that the people say the Rosary.
    On the second evening the remains are brought to the Church and the Rosary is said here again. At the funeral the offerings are collected and divided between the Parish Priest and the curates.
    Adrian Clancy,
    Brockagh,