School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In this district there a number of wild birds and some of these wild birds are as follows, the robin, blackbird, thrush, sparrow, crow, wren and the swallow.
    In a nice small bank where there is moss the robin builds her nest. She makes her little nest out of moss and after that she lines it with feathers. After that she lays about six eggs. When the birds come out she gathers little worms and give them to the little ones until they are able to fly.
    The blackbird builds her nest in the fork of a small close bush. She makes her nest out of clay and moss. Then she lays about four eggs. Before the birds come out some boys break the eggs for the birds would pull the thatch off the house.
    High up in a bush the thrush builds her nest. She lays four speckled eggs. The sparrow builds her nest in the eve of a house. She makes her nest out of clay and moss.
    The crow makes her nest in the top of a bush with sticks and clay. When she lays her eggs generally boys rob the nest
    Celia Mulvey
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim