School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The cure for a sprain is as follows: A piece of flax thread tied around the part sprained and left on it until it falls off.
    The cure of the toothache is to put a frog's leg into your mouth and put it on the tooth in which the toothache is.
    Nettles boiled and the juice drank is a cure for measles.
    Warts are cured by finding a stone with a hole in it in which there is water and rubbing the water on the warts for three mornings. After the third morning the warts will have disappeared.
    The cure for the mumps is to put a bridle on the neck of the sufferer and jump a stream three times and take a mouthful of water and bless oneself three times.
    To put a bridle on one's head and go out under a young ass that never was ridden is a cure for whoopingcough.
    Florrie Maguire
    Cloonaghmore, Co. Leitrim