School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The following cures were told on May 20th 1937 by Mr. Matthew Maguire then living in Stranagress. Old age pensioner. Self educated - holds a certificate from Pitman and plays Music, on any instrument, from sight well. Was a builder and often exhibited specimens of his Knitting at Manorhamilton Show. He has published a few original airs and also a few songs.
    For cure of a disordered stomach & [how?] found.
    For curing any kind of bowel trouble put nettles in (hot) water and leave there till boiling. Then extract nettle leaf and squeeze water from it. Dip nettle leaf in salt and eat.
    During the famine of '46 there was a newly married man in Glenfarne who, from eating nothing but pea meal and every other meal was very ill with above complaint. One day husband and wife entered a mud cabin where there was an old woman who had nothing at all to eat.
    She had nothing in the house to give to bride which superstition bade her do "lest there might be 'a long' in the child of the marriage! {which in this case would be Diabetes}. The woman procured nettles and boiled them. Squeezing the water off the leaf she passed it to bride who dipped in salt.
    S Ó Gallchobhair
    Teacher