School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a great many different kinds of weeds. "Nettles" are weeds which grow on very bad land. They are the cure of the measels and they are also very harmful. The "thistle" is another kind of weed which grows on very good land. They are very thorny. The "dockings" are another kind of weed which grows on very bad land. The colour of it is green. It is very sour. Some dockings are very big and others are very small. There are a great many fairy fingers. You will see them out in May or in June. The colour of them is red. If you squeeze them with your fingers there comes a crack out of them. They are in the shape of a thimble. On them there is a very thick stem and there also is a very sour smell from them. If there is a hole on them you cannot crack them. Almost continually you can see the bees coming in and out of them. They grow along the ditches.
    Agnes Mc Grenery
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim